The first enogastronomic Train in Italy

Canelli and the Unesco Underground Cathedrals

Discover the ancient town of Canelli, the UNESCO World Heritage Underground Cathedrals and the gardens of the Gancia Castle exclusively with TrEno

Buy here

Difficulties in making the purchase? contact us at info@trenolmr.com

Description

Canelli, the Italian capital of Spumante where, in 1865, Asti Spumante was created by Carlo Gancia. Famous for its wine cellars, veritable Underground Cathedrals that branch out beneath the town, masterpieces of architecture and oenological engineering, where millions of bottles are left to ferment at a constant temperature of 12-14 degrees, taking on the typical aromas and flavours of Spumante and wines. The town has a medieval layout, built and developed around the Castle. Its economy is therefore based on the production of Spumante and Moscato. Home to many historic wineries such as Bosca, Coppo, Contratto, Gancia and the historic Bocchino distillery. A visit to the Underground Cathedrals is a unique experience, but also the least visible. Take advantage of this Experience and you can visit them and admire their grandeur and uniqueness. It was from here that the recognition of the Wine-growing Landscapes of Langhe-Roero and Monferrato began, designating it as the 50th UNESCO site in Italy and declaring it a World Heritage Site.

Programme

The program:

  • At the station, you will be welcomed by our staff. It is advisable to arrive 30 minutes in advance.
  • Departure from Torino Porta Nuova at 8.55 am
  • Local narrators will join you on the TrEno and will be with you for the entire day.
  • Short stop in Torino Lingotto with passengers boarding at 9.03 am
  • Arrival in Bra at 10.02 am
  • After departure, our sommeliers offer travelers a tasting of Asti Spumante DOCG and handmade Amaretti di Mombaruzzo biscuits.
  • Arrival in Alba at 10.51 am
  • The arrival in Canelli is scheduled for 11.30 am.

 

Those who have chosen the full experience are accompanied by the Narrators in the experiences:

  • Guided walk in the town of Canelli
  • Visit to the Underground Cathedral with wine tasting
  • Lunch with a typical Piedmontese tasting menu in one of the restaurants (Meravigliati, ‘n ca’ d’ Basan, Al Grappolo d’Oro, Villa Chiara)
  • Exclusive visit to the Gardens of the Castle of Canelli

 

At the end of the visits, tourists will independently go back to the station for the return journey.

Those who have purchased the A/R Ticket Only option will visit the city of Canelli independently and go to the station in time to catch the return train.

  • Departure of the TrEno LMR from Canelli at 5.39 pm
  • Arrival in Alba at 6.19 pm
  • Departure from Alba at 6.54 pm
  • Arrival in Bra at 7.15 pm
  • Departure from Bra at 7.17 pm
  • Arrival in Turin Lingotto at 8.05 pm
  • Departure from Turin Lingotto at 8.07 pm
  • Arrival at Torino Porta Nuova at 8.15 pm

Information

The TrEno will leave from Torino Porta Nuova, but you can also get on at Bra or Alba. Return is scheduled for 8.15 pm in Torino Porta Nuova.
TrEno has Diesel or Steam traction (check dates for locomotive type)

There are two possible Experiences:

  1. TrEno Only Round Trip – Does not include any experience upon reaching the destination.
  2. Complete Experience – Includes, in addition to the journey on the Historical TrEno:
  • Explanation and guidance from local narrators on the TrEno and throughout all the experiences planned for the entire day.
  • Aperitif on the TrEno.
  • Lunch.
  • Admission to all activities planned in each location.

 

Please bring with you: your travel document to be shown at the station (on your smartphone or in print), comfortable shoes.

Languages: English, Italian

The departure time and platform will be displayed on the departure board at the station (look for Canelli / Nizza Monferrato)

Experience Canelli and the Underground Cathedrals (with restaurant Meravigliati, ‘n Ca’ d’ Basan, Grappolo d’Oro, Villa Chiara):

  • Round-trip ticket
  • Welcome aperitif on board the train with Asti Spumante DOCG and handmade Amaretti from Mombaruzzo
  • Guided tour of Canelli with local Narrators
  • Visit to the Underground Cathedral and the Gardens of Canelli Castle (an exclusive for TrEno tourists)
  • Full lunch at the chosen restaurant


Round-trip ticket only

  • Only travel without tastings, tours, and restaurant.


NOT INCLUDED in the round-trip only tickets

The round-trip only tickets do not include tastings on the TrEno and in the Underground Cathedral, tours with local narrators, the exclusive visit to the Gardens of Canelli Castle, and lunch at the restaurant.

The rolling stock is owned by Fondazione FS Italiane and is rented for the occasion by LMR Events Srl for its TrEno product, accepting the indicated conditions. Departure takes place under any weather conditions, unless expressly canceled by the infrastructure manager, Rete Ferroviaria Italiana, at its sole discretion. LMR Events is not responsible for causes beyond its control, such as delays generated by the proper operation of the locomotive or railway infrastructure, or for causes that, due to the nature of the journey and the type of vintage rolling stock, are considered normal, such as soot or smoke, malfunctioning lights, or the absence of air conditioning on board. The configuration of the trains is the responsibility of Fondazione FS, and LMR Events is not responsible for the order of placement of the wagons and locomotives, as well as their type.

The Underground Cathedrals

You will enter one of the most enchanting places in the world of wine, welcomed by people who, with love and passion, dedicate their lives to cultivating and preserving one of the most famous product in the world: the wine of Piedmont. You will descend into the underground of Canelli, where tunnels have been excavated in the tuff for over 20 km. As you walk in silence, you will breathe in the scent of wooden barrels, surrounded by millions of aging bottles. We will narrate the story of the genius and passion of those who built these cellars, while tasting their extraordinary wines.

The Castle of Canelli

Built in the 11th century for defense and control of the commercial route connecting Asti to the port of Savona, the complex expanded over the years due to the fortunes of the Lords of Canelli. The complex was enlarged in the following years thanks to the fortunes of the Lords of Canelli and in the Renaissance period, which came to the Scarampi family, it was enlarged and renovated, becoming an elegant and sumptuous residence. Dismantled in 1617 by the Spaniards during the War of Succession of Monferrato, it was rebuilt starting in 1676 by the last Marquises Scarampi-Crivelli. Carlo Gancia, after having bought it in the early 1900s, entrusted the restoration and recovery project to the architect Arturo Midana in 1929. The Castle Gardens will be open to the public exclusively for TrEnoturists.