The first enogastronomic Train in Italy

Castagnole delle Lanze and Neive

Two of the most beautiful “Borghi” (villages) in Italy to be reached by shuttle bus or e-bike through the hills between the Langhe and Monferrato

Buy here

Difficulties in making the purchase? contact us at info@trenolmr.com

Description

By Shuttle bus or E-bike, you will visit two of the most beautiful villages in Italy, crossing the hills that connect them. Once you arrive at the Castagnole delle Lanze Station, 20 e-bikes and a 20-seat shuttle bus will be made available to participants. The first stop of the tour (by e-bike or shuttle bus) includes a visit to the village of Castagnole delle Lanze with an aperitif. Then the tour continues, crossing the gentle hills between Monferrato and Langhe, heading towards a beautiful farmhouse where you will visit the cellar and enjoy a picnic lunch in the vineyards or hazelnut groves. In case of bad weather, lunch will be served in the restaurant. After lunch, the tour continues towards the village of Neive with its beautiful palaces, towers, and medieval streets. Then, you will go back to the Castagnole delle Lanze Station to return the e-bikes and board the TrEno, scheduled to depart at 6.34 pm. It is recommended to wear suitable clothing for the experience.

Programma

The program:

  • At the station, you will be welcomed by our staff. It is advisable to arrive 30 minutes in advance.
  • Departure from Torino Porta Nuova at 8.55 am
  • Local narrators will join you on the TrEno and will tell you the story of the territory you are passing through.
  • Arrival in Turin Lingotto at 9.03 am
  • Departure from Torino Lingotto with passengers boarding at 9.05 am
  • Arrival in Bra at 9.48 am
  • Departure from Bra at 9.50 am
  • After departure, our sommeliers offer travelers a tasting of Asti Spumante DOCG and handmade Amaretti di Mombaruzzo biscuits.
  • Arrival in Alba at 10.06 am
  • Departure from Alba at 10.08 am
  • Arrival in Castagnole delle Lanze at 10.25 am
  • At Castagnole Station, 20 e-bikes and a 20-seat shuttle bus will be available.
  • Around 10.45 am, the e-bike or shuttle tour begins with a stop and visit to the village of Castagnole delle Lanze.
  • The tour continues, either with e-bikes or the shuttle bus, crossing the hills to reach the farmhouse for lunch with a picnic outdoors or in the restaurant if weather conditions do not permit.
  • After lunch we head on to Neive for a visit.
  • Once the tour of Neive is over, we head back to the station of Castagnole delle Lanze to take the TrEno to Torino.
  • The TrEno departs from Castagnole delle Lanze at 6.34 pm
  • Arrival in Alba at 6.52 pm
  • Departure from Alba at 6.54 pm
  • Arrival in Bra at 7.14 pm
  • Departure from Bra at 7.16 pm
  • Arrival in Trofarello at 7.54 pm
  • Departure from Trofarello at 8 pm
  • Arrival in Torino Lingotto at 8.13 pm
  • Arrival at Torino Porta Nuova at 8.20 pm

Informazioni

The TrEno will leave from Torino Porta Nuova, but you can also get on at Bra or Alba. The return is scheduled for 8.20 pm. at Torino Porta Nuova
TrEno has Diesel or Steam traction

In addition to the Journey on the Historical TrEno, the Experience includes:

  • Explanation and guidance from local narrators on the TrEno and throughout all the experiences planned for the entire day.
  • Aperitif on the Treno
  • The rental of e-bikes (with helmets)
  • The shuttle rental
  • Lunch with a typical menu and local wines (picnic or in a dining room)
  • All the activities scheduled in the individual locations.

Please bring with you: your travel document to be shown at the station (on your smartphone or in print), comfortable shoes.

Languages: English, Italian

The departure time and platform will be displayed on the departure board at the station (look for Canelli / Nizza Monferrato)

Experience Castagnole delle Lanze e Neive – between Langhe e Monferrato

  • Round-trip ticket
  • Welcome aperitif on board the train with Asti Spumante DOCG and handmade Amaretti from Mombaruzzo
  • E-bikes delivery and boarding on the shuttle bus
  • Visit to Castagnole and aperitif in the centre of the village
  • Lunch at the Farmhouse
  • Visit of Neive

The rolling stock is owned by Fondazione FS Italiane and is rented for the occasion by LMR Events Srl for its TrEno product, accepting the indicated conditions. Departure takes place under any weather conditions, unless expressly canceled by the infrastructure manager, Rete Ferroviaria Italiana, at its sole discretion. LMR Events is not responsible for causes beyond its control, such as delays generated by the proper operation of the locomotive or railway infrastructure, or for causes that, due to the nature of the journey and the type of vintage rolling stock, are considered normal, such as soot or smoke, malfunctioning lights, or the absence of air conditioning on board. The configuration of the trains is the responsibility of Fondazione FS, and LMR Events is not responsible for the order of placement of the wagons and locomotives, as well as their type.

Castagnole delle Lanze

Castagnole delle Lanze, besides being one of the most beautiful Villages in Italy, has also been awarded the Orange Flag by the Touring Club. A charming stroll through the medieval streets of the historic centre, with its palaces, squares, and churches with a millennial history. At the top of the village, the park with its gardens and the tower offer an enchanting view of the Vineyard Landscapes of Langhe-Roero-Monferrato, recognized as the 50th UNESCO World Heritage site. Here, with the sweat and passion of farmers, Barbera, a red wine with an intense ruby color, is produced.

Neive

Neive is a beautiful village about 10 km from Alba. The oldest part of the village is built on a hill. The medieval village has remained virtually untouched by modern urbanisation. Due to its wealth of vineyards and trade, its strategic importance and the beauty of its location, Neive “alta” (high) has always been chosen as the residence of the landed nobility and the wealthy bourgeoisie, building splendid palaces and acquiring the nickname “pais di sgnuret” (“land of the little lords”). Neive has been included in the club of the Most Beautiful Villages in Italy by the Anci Tourism Council. Arriving in Neive, you can enjoy one of the most breathtaking views of the Langa cultivated with vineyards.