The first enogastronomic Train in Italy

Canelli from Moscato to Grappa

Canelli, one of the most recently recognized UNESCO territories and the historic Bocchino distillery is a true excellence of the city in this regard exclusively by TrEno

Buy here

Difficulties in making the purchase? contact us at info@trenolmr.com

Description

Canelli is located in one of the most recently recognizedUNESCO territories in Italy: the wine-growing landscape of Piedmont – Langhe-Roero and Monferrato.
Recognized as the capital of Spumante wine thanks to the presence of historic companies such as Bosca, Coppo, Contratto, and Gancia, the city’s economy is based on the production of Spumante and Moscato, as well as the distillates derived from these wines after the processing of the grape pomace. . The historic Bocchino distillery is a true excellence of the city in this regard.
The visit to the Bocchino Distillery is unique and unforgettable. Its stills for distillation, the specially designed lights, the path through the gravel alleys, with ancient oak and wooden barrels to the right and left, are the unique features to make you enjoy this visit to the fullest. Purchase this Experience and you can discover the history of the distillery and the process of grappa distillation, visiting the historic cellars.

Programme

The program:

  • At the station, you will be welcomed by our staff. It is advisable to arrive 30 minutes in advance.
  • Departure from Torino Porta Nuova at 8.55 am
  • Local narrators will join you on the TrEno and will be with you for the entire day.
  • Short stop in Torino Lingotto with passengers boarding at 9.03 am
  • Arrival in Bra at 10 a.m.
  • After departure, our sommeliers offer travelers a tasting of Asti Spumante DOCG and handmade Amaretti di Mombaruzzo biscuits.
  • Arrival in Alba at 10:21 a.m. (technical stop)
  • Departure from Alba at 10:51 a.m.
  • The arrival in Canelli is scheduled for 11.30 am.

Those who chose the 210 euro option are accompanied by the Narrators in the experiences:

  • Guided Tour in the town of Canelli
  • Visit to the Bocchino Distillery with Grappa and cheese tasting
  • Lunch with typical Piedmontese tasting menu at the restaurant: ‘n ca’ d’ Basan

At the end of the visits, tourists will independently go back to the station for the return journey.

Those who have purchased the Round trip only ticket option (75 / 90 euro) will visit the town of Canelli on their own and head to the station in time to catch the return train.

  • Departure of the TrEno LMR from Canelli at 5.39 pm
  • Arrival in Alba at 6.19 pm
  • Departure from Alba at 6.54 pm
  • Arrival in Bra at 7.15 pm
  • Departure from Bra at 7.17 pm
  • Arrival in Turin Lingotto at 8.05 pm
  • Departure from Turin Lingotto at 8.07 pm
  • Arrival at Torino Porta Nuova at 8.15 pm

Information

The TrEno will leave from Torino Porta Nuova, but you can also get on at Bra or Alba.
Return is scheduled for 8.15 pm in Torino Porta Nuova.
TrEno has Diesel or Steam traction (check dates for locomotive type)

There are two possible Experiences:

  1. TrEno Only Round Trip – Does not include any experience upon reaching the destination.
  2. Complete Experience – Includes, in addition to the journey on the Historical TrEno:
  • Explanation and guidance from local narrators on the TrEno and throughout all the experiences planned for the entire day
  • Aperitif on the TrEno.
  • Lunch.
  • Admission to all activities planned in each location.

Please bring with you: your travel document to be shown at the station (on your smartphone or in print), comfortable shoes.

Languages: English, Italian

The departure time and platform will be displayed on the departure board at the station (look for Canelli / Nizza Monferrato)

Canelli experience from Moscato to Grappa (with restaurant ‘n Ca’ d’ Basan):

  • Round-trip ticket
  • Welcome aperitif on board the train with Asti Spumante DOCG and handmade Amaretti from Mombaruzzo
  • Guided tour of Canelli with local Narrators
  • Visit to the Bocchino Distillery with Tasting
  • Full lunch at the restaurant ‘n Ca’ d’Basan


Round-trip ticket only

  • Only travel without tastings, tours, and restaurant.


NOT INCLUDED in the round-trip only tickets

The round-trip only tickets do not include tastings on the TrEno and in the Bocchino Distillery, the visit to the Distillery and lunch at the restaurant.

The rolling stock is owned by Fondazione FS Italiane and is rented for the occasion by LMR Events Srl for its TrEno product, accepting the indicated conditions. Departure takes place under any weather conditions, unless expressly canceled by the infrastructure manager, Rete Ferroviaria Italiana, at its sole discretion. LMR Events is not responsible for causes beyond its control, such as delays generated by the proper operation of the locomotive or railway infrastructure, or for causes that, due to the nature of the journey and the type of vintage rolling stock, are considered normal, such as soot or smoke, malfunctioning lights, or the absence of air conditioning on board. The configuration of the trains is the responsibility of Fondazione FS, and LMR Events is not responsible for the order of placement of the wagons and locomotives, as well as their type.

Distilleria Bocchino

You will be introduced to a fascinating and historic place, where for over a century Grappa has been produced solely from the grape pomace of the Moscato vines in the area, thanks to the intuition of the founder Carlo Bocchino. In 1898, he developed a unique and special distillation system that enhanced the aromas, resulting in a noble and unmistakably high-quality distillate. You will embark on a journey into the world of Grappa and the history of the Bocchino family, a true distillation of passion passed down from generation to generation. You will stroll through the barrique cellar among hundreds of barriques made of different woods, where the distillates from various vintages and single-varietal Grappas rest. These unique products are the result of extensive research on quality and the blending of individual barriques, each contributing aromatic sensations to the final taste. You will come to know the passion of those who, following the tradition, dedicate themselves to selecting and distilling the finest grape pomace, a product of this marvelous territory